San Callisto

San Callisto (English: Saint Callistus, Latin: S. Calixti) is a Roman Catholic titular church in Rome, Italy, built over the site of Saint Pope Callistus I and the location of his martyrdom. The original building dates form the time of Pope Gregory III who order the building of a church on the site. The church has been rebuilt twice since, first in the twelfth century and again the current church in 1610. In 1458 Pope Callixtus III granted it a titular church as a seat for Cardinals.

Established in 1517, the Titulus San Calixti has been vacant since 2003.

Architecture

The seventeenth century facade carried the coat of arms of Pope Paul V. The church has a single aisle with a chapel either side. The chapel on the right are two angels sculptured by Gian Lorenzo Bernini. The chapel on the left contains the pit where Saint Pope Callistus I was martyred. The main alter has the fresco Glory of St. Callisto done by Antonio Achilli.

List of Cardinal Priests
  • Francesco Armellini Pantalassi de' Medici (6 July 1517 - 22 November 1523)
  • Alonso Manrique de Lara (17 April 1531 - 12 July 1532)
  • Jacopo Sadoleto (15 January 1537 - 11 May 1545)
  • Sebastiano Antonio Pighini (27 June 1552 - 23 November 1553)
  • Pietro Tagliavia d’Aragonia (17 July 1555 - 5 August 1558)
  • Ludovico Madruzzo (3 June 1561 - 4 April 1562)
  • Innocenzo Ciocchi Del Monte (4 May 1562 - 17 November 1564)
  • Angelo Nicolini (15 May 1565 - 15 August 1567)
  • Gianpaolo Della Chiesa (5 April 1568 - 14 May 1570)
  • Marco Antonio Maffei (9 June 1570 - 22 August 1583)
  • Lanfranco Margotti (10 December 1608 - 11 January 1610)
  • François de La Rochefoucauld (1 February 1610 - 14 February 1645)
  • Tiberio Cenci (24 April 1645 - 26 February 1653)
  • Prospero Caffarelli (23 March 1654 - 14 August 1659)
  • Vincenzo Costaguti (19 July 1660 - 6 December 1660)
  • Pietro Vidoni (4 July 1661 - 13 March 1673)
  • Fabrizio Spada (23 March 1676 - 23 May 1689)
  • Nicolò Acciaiuoli (28 November 1689 - 28 September 1693)
  • Toussaint de Forbin-Janson (28 September 1693 - 24 March 1713)
  • Gianantonio Davia (30 August 1713 - 19 November 1725)
  • Prospero Marefoschi (19 November 1725 - 20 September 1728)
  • Leandro Porzia (20 September 1728 - 2 June 1740)
  • Henri-Oswald de la Tour d’Auvergne de Bouillon (16 September 1740 - 23 April 1747)
  • Silvio Valenti Gonzaga (15 May 1747 - 9 April 1753)
  • Fortunato Tamburini (9 April 1753 - 9 August 1761)
  • Urbano Paracciani Rutili (15 June 1767 - 2 January 1777)
  • Tommaso Maria Ghilini (20 July 1778 - 17 February 1783)
  • Barnaba Chiaramonti (26 June 1785 - 14 March 1800) later Pope Pius VII
  • Carlo Giuseppe Filippa della Martiniana (2 April 1800 - 7 December 1802)
  • Antonio Despuig y Dameto (26 September 1803 - 2 May 1813)
  • Domenico Spinucci (29 April 1816 - 21 December 1823)
  • Bartolomeo Alberto Cappellari (3 July 1826 - 2 February 1831) later Pope Gregory XVI
  • Luigi Lambruschini (24 February 1832 - 24 January 1842)
  • Luigi Vannicelli Casoni (27 January 1842 - 4 October 1847)
  • Thomas-Marie-Joseph Gousset (10 April 1851 - 22 December 1866)
  • Jean Baptiste François Pitra (22 February 1867 - 12 May 1879)
  • Gustav Adolf von Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst (10 November 1884 - 2 December 1895)
  • Isidoro Verga (22 June 1896 - 30 Novemver 1896)
  • Agostino Ciasca (22 June 1899 - 6 February 1902)
  • Carlo Nocella (25 June 1903 - 22 July 1908)
  • Antonio Vico (2 December 1912 - 6 December 1915)
  • Alessio Ascalesi (7 December 1916 - 11 May 1952)
  • Marcello Mimmi (15 January 1953 - 9 June 1958)
  • Alfonso Castaldo (18 December 1958 - 3 March 1966)
  • Corrado Ursi (29 June 1967 - 29 September 2003)

Building Activity

  • OpenBuildings
    OpenBuildings added a digital reference
    about 5 years ago via OpenBuildings.com